Was I Properly Served With a Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint?
[…] Thus, when a foreclosure lawsuit is filed, a copy of the lawsuit must be served on the homeowner. If a homeowner is not properly served a Summons and Complaint, their legal rights have not been upheld and the lawsuit can be thrown out of court.

The Service of Process Is Not a Simple Procedure

There are various requirements process servers must adhere to or the Plaintiff risks having their Complaint dismissed by the Judge. According to § 48.031(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes, “service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. Minors who are or have been married shall be served as provided in this section.”