Was I Properly Served With a Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint?
[…] On the other hand, let’s say you were served properly – the process server served you personally or served an individual over the age of 15 that resides with you. Now, take a closer look at the complaint. Does the first page or somewhere on the complaint contain the date and time of service and the process server’s identification number and initials? If not, this is an additional requirement process servers must comply with for proper service.

Although Section 48.031(5) of the Florida Statutes provides “[a] person serving process shall place, on the first page of at least one of the processes served, the date and time of service and his or her identification number and initials for all service of process,” it was not until recently that the Court in Schofield v.